Visual Communications Media

A nonprofit organization

$3,585 raised by 48 donors

7% complete

$50,000 Goal

Visual Communications relies on the growing support of our individual donors each year to keep our programs thriving and available in Los Angeles. Your generous gifts help us meet today's demands, and ensure a promising and exciting future for Asian American Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander filmmakers, media artists, and industry professionals. 

Visual Communications’ mission is to develop and support the voices of Asian American Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander filmmakers and media artists who empower communities and challenge perspectives. Founded in 1970 with the understanding that media and the arts are powerful forms of storytelling, Visual Communications creates cross cultural connections between peoples and generations.

VC was created with the understanding that media and the arts are important vehicles to organize and empower communities, build connections between peoples and generations through the development of AANHPI film, video, and media. The organization has created award-winning productions, nurtured and given voice to our youth and seniors, promoted new artistic talent, presented new cinema, and preserved our visual history. 

We are home to the VC Archives, one of the largest photographic and moving image archives on Asian Pacific experiences in America. The VC Archives serves as an integral part of our documentary-based production activities as we have documented various Asian American social movements and communities in California. 

Our year-round programming includes: 


During the month of May, Visual Communications is participating in Give In May, a national campaign to support organizations serving the Asian American and Pacific Islander (AAPI) community during AAPI Heritage Month. Funds raised will support our year-round programs & help sustain our work in the community!

But we can’t do this without you. Not only do we need your support, we also need your help to spread the word. Please tell your friends and family why you believe in our work and encourage them to support us too.

Make your donation today and thank you for believing in the work we continue to do!

DONATE NOW!


THANK YOU FOR SUPPORTING VISUAL COMMUNICATIONS! 

*100% of your contribution is tax deductible*

Organization Data

Summary

Organization name

Visual Communications Media

other names

Visual Communications (VC)

Tax id (EIN)

23-7108393

Address

120 JUDGE JOHN AISO STREET
LOS ANGELES, CA 90012

Phone

213 680 4462

Social Media 0

How can we help?